Skip directly to content

VoltDB Privacy Policy

(Effective Date: August, 15, 2015)

 

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) contains information pertaining to visitors to VoltDB, Inc.’s website and the use of its products and services. This Policy applies to VoltDB, Inc. and its affiliates. Please read this Policy carefully. Should you have any questions about this Policy or VoltDB, Inc.’s data collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us at the address listed below.

 

Information Collection and Use

This website (the “website”) is hosted in the United States by VoltDB, Inc. (the “Company”), a company headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts, USA. This Policy explains our practices for gathering and disseminating information we collect when you visit our website (www.voltdb.com) and associated web pages or use our products and services. We have created this Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information. The Policy also does not apply to third-party online resources to which this website may link, frame or otherwise reference. The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy.

 

The term “personal information,” as used throughout the Policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of the Company to identify an individual. You can navigate the majority of the website without giving the Company any personal information. However, we may track the technical information (see “cookies” below) provided to us by your browsing the site to improve the navigation, content and design of our website. You may voluntarily provide additional information to enable us to provide the information or services you are requesting.

 

We store the information you provide in a secure database in order to provide you with the information, products, or services you request. The information is stored for the lifetime of the database unless you request that it be removed. The information you provide will be shared with the Company’s employees or contractors to the extent necessary to accommodate your request for products or services. We will obtain your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties, who will be bound by a confidentiality agreement. We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those set forth in this Policy without providing you with an opportunity to agree or otherwise limit suchuses.

 

Consent and Notification of Changes

By using the Company website, or its products and services, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your personal information in the manner described in this Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. If we change the Policy, we will post those changes on our website. Please check this Policy each time you visit our website for any updates.

 

Voluntary Submission of Personal Information

Access to most material on the website is available without submitting personal information. There are a few web pages that request information from users, for example, subscription to newsletters and participation in surveys or contests. Participation is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, telephone number, email address and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code and professional credentials). If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so. In the case of contests, contact information may be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information may be used to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of this website.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may update or remove the information you provided to us by contacting us via the Contact Us section of www.voltdb.com or by emailing info@voltdb.com. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating or removing your information. The information you provide us may be archived or stored periodically by us according to backup processes conducted in the ordinary course of business for disaster recovery purposes. Where permitted by law, your ability to access and correct personal information will be limited where access and correction would inhibit the Company’s ability to comply with a legal or ethical obligation; inhibit the Company’s ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims; result in disclosure of personal information about a third party; or result in breach of a contract or disclosure of trade secrets or other proprietary business information belonging to the Company or a third party.

 

Data Integrity and Security

The Company uses extensive security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of data located on our systems. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality. We regularly review our security and related policies to adapt the technology as new threats evolve and monitor our systems to help ensure the highest level of availability. The Company has a corporate policy in place that requires all personnel not to disclose personal information to any third party that is not entitled to have that information. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@voltdb.com.

 

Information Sharing and Usage

The Company will never intentionally share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to our employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you. Uses and disclosures of personal information by external individuals and organizations acting on the Company’s behalf are governed by contracts that require personal information to be protected appropriately. Personal information about you only will be used and disclosed by the Company and individuals and organizations working on its behalf, in a manner consistent with this Policy, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations. The Company does not share any information with any third-parties, other than its agents who assist the Company in the collection and analysis of information as outlined herein.

 

The Company may share your information with contracted service providers if sharing your information is necessary to provide a product or service you have requested, as part of a joint sales promotion or to pass sales leads to one of our distribution partners, or to keep you up-to-date on product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information. If your information is shared with third parties we will only provide the information they need to deliver the service. These companies are contractually prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

 

The Company’s employees and contracted service providers have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 

Except as described above, we will not otherwise use or disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except to the extent reasonably necessary: to correct technical problems and malfunctions and to technically process your information; to protect the security and integrity of our website; to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others; to take precautions against liability; to the extent required by law or to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety, as applicable.

 

We may, from time to time, contact you with regard to our products and/or services or with other information that you may be interested in receiving. You can at any time request that no further contact be made, by emailing us at info@voltdb.com.

 

Transfer of Your Information

As a provider of products and/or services internationally, the Company may receive and transfer information all over the world. Consequently, your personal information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered that information.

 

Wherever we are required to transfer your personal information, regardless of where this occurs, we have taken steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Please note that your submission of information or use of our products and/or services will be deemed by us to signify explicit consent on your part to such transfer of information to any part of the world.

 

Disclaimer

The Company will take reasonable steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from your computer to our online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in its possession from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. As a result, while we always use all reasonable efforts to protect the personal information you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and the submission of data is thus at your own risk. It is your personal responsibility to secure and protect your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources and not permit any unauthorized use of any account you may have with us. Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

 

Log Files

An IP address is a number assigned to you by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. We receive IP addresses in the normal course of the operation of our website. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not use IP addresses to identify you personally or disclose them to others.

 

Cookies

In order to improve our services, we sometimes use technology referred to as “cookies” to store and track information with regard to your use of our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the hard drive of your computer. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements and gather demographic information for aggregate use. You have the choice on your web browser to accept or reject cookies. A user who does not accept cookies from our website may not be able to access certain areas of the website.

 

Some pages use cookies that permit select third party partners, including Google, to provide you with related content, including advertisements, on Company websites or elsewhere on the Internet. This is based on your prior visits to our websites. This website has implemented Google Analytics features, specifically Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to optimize your experience.

 

Additionally, third parties may use cookies to allow you to link to social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. As noted above, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may stop us from offering you some services. Alternatively you may use the third parties' own tools to prevent these cookies.

 

How to Manage Cookies

In addition to the options provided above, you may refuse or accept cookies from the website at any time by activating settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, not all features of the website may operate as intended.

 

You can adjust your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. The “Help” function within your browser should explain how to do this. Alternatively, you may visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain detailed information on how to prevent cookies from being set on your particular browser.

 

If you want to clear all cookies left behind by the websites you have visited, here are links where you can download three programs that clean out tracking cookies:

Newsletters and Email Privacy

If you received a mailing from us, your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared your email address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”); you have registered, purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us; or we have rented an email list from a list owner to whom you have given permission to send third-party promotional email. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

 

Each email sent contains an easy way for you to cease receiving email from us. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@voltdb.com.

 

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites that are not operated by the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. The owners of such other sites are responsible for them. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Policy applies solely to information collected by this website and our products or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. For that reason, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and as such do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children under the age of 13. Further, our website, products and services are not designed or structured to attract or target anyone under the age of 18.

 

European Union Data Protection Directive and Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Safe Harbors

VoltDB adheres to the U.S. safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement with respect to both the European Union Data Protection Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor Programs for both. Information regarding the Safe Harbor Program can be found at the program’s website: http://export.gov/safeharbor/

 

If you have questions about our compliance with the safe harbor privacy principles, you may contact us at the email, telephone number, or postal address provided in this Policy. If your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed and you are a customer located in the EU or Switzerland, you may contact the data protection authority in the country in which you reside. We have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. Website visitors located in the EU may contact either the DPA panel at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu or individual EU DPAs. See: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm

 

The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en

 

In particular, as further specified in this Policy, we will maintain compliance with the safe harbor principles by adhering to the following practices:

Notice

When we collect your personal information, we’ll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we’re collecting, how we’ll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.

Choice

We’ll give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, and we’ll respect the choices you make.

International or Onward Transfer

If we transfer your personal information to another country, we’ll take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer.

Security

We’ll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Data Integrity, Accuracy and Relevance

We’ll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent. We’ll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

Retention and Sharing

We’ll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law. Except as described in this privacy policy, we won’t share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

Access

We’ll provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct inaccuracies.

Enforcement

We’ll regularly review how we’re meeting these privacy obligations, and we’ll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

 

Changes to the Policy

This Policy may be amended from time to time to ensure consistency and compliance with changes in statutory requirements or as otherwise required by the Company, so please review it frequently. Changes to the policy will be posted on our website and we recommend that you review the Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.

 

How to Contact Us

For further information, questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices should be directed to the VoltDB Privacy Officer using the contact information below. We will attempt to resolve any dispute or complaint relating to the misuse or improper disclosure of personal information by investigating it in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy. Appropriate corrective and preventive action will be implemented and follow-up on such action will be conducted to verify that the expressed concern or complaint has been resolved.

 

VoltDB, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
209 Burlington Road
Suite 203
Bedford, MA 01730
privacyofficer@voltdb.com

 

Please note the name of the website or other online resource to which you provided the information, as well as the nature of the information that you provided. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your personal information. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this Policy or our privacy practices.